Virtual Museum of Art | Virtual Museum of History | Virtual Public Library | Virtual Science Center | Virtual Museum of Natural History | Virtual War Museum
   You are in: Museum of Natural History >> Hall of Taxonomy >> Kingdom: Animalia





American’s Four United Republics: Discovery-Based Curriculum

For More Information go to America's Four United Republics Curriculum


 


Kingdom: Animalia

All animals are members of the Kingdom Animalia, also called Metazoa. All members are multi-cellular, and all rely directly or indirectly on other organisms for their nourishment.



 

Phylum: Mollusca

Phylum: Annelida

Phylum: Arthropoda

Phylum: Chordata

  • Phylum Sarcomastigophora 
    (Protists, protozoans, accelulates, unicellulates) 
  • Phylum Labyrinthomorpha 
  • Phylum Apicomplexa  
    • Class Perkinsea 
    • Class Sporozoea 
      • Subclass Gregarinia 
      • Subclass Coccidia 
      • Subclass Piroplasmia 
    • Class Myxosporea 
      • Order Bivalvulida 
      • Order Multivalvulida 
      • Class Actinosporea 
  • Phylum Microspora 
  • Phylum Ascetospora
  • Phylum Myxozoa  
  • Phylum Mesozoa 
  • Phylum Ciliophora 
    • Class Kinetofragminophorea 
      • Subclass Gymnostomatia 
        • Order Karyorelictida 
        • Order Pleurostomatida 
        • Order Primociliatida 
      • Subclass Vestibuliferia
        • Order Colpodida 
        • Order Entodinomorphida 
        • Order Trichostomatida 
      • Subclass Hypostomatia
        • Order Apostomatida  
        • Order Chonotrichida 
        • Order Cyrtophorida
        • Order Nassulida 
        • Order Rhynchodida 
        • Order Synhymeniida 
        • Order Synhymeniida 
      • Subclass Suctoria 
        • Order Suctorida 
    • Class Oligohymenophorea
      • Subclass Hymenostomatia 
        • Order AStomatida 
        • Order Hymenostomatida
        • Order Scuticociliatida  
      • Subclass Hysterocinetia 
        • Order Hysterocinetida 
      • Subclass Peritrichia 
        • Order Peritrichida 
    • Class Polyhmenophorea 
      • Subclass Spirotrichia 
        • Order Heterotrichida 
        • Order Hypotrichida 
        • Order Odontostomatida
        • Order Oligotrichida
  • Phylum Hemimastigophora 
  • Phylum Placozoa 
  • Phylum Porifera 
    • Class Calcarea (Ordovician - Recent)
    • Class Hexactinellida (Lower Cambrian - Recent)
    • Class Demospongia (Precambrian - Recent)
    • Class Sclerospongia 
    • Class Stromatoporidea (Cambrian - Creataceous)
  • Phylum Bryozoa  
    • Class Stenolaemata 
      • Order Cyclostomatida
      • Order Trepostomatida
      • Order Cystoporatida 
      • Order Fenestrata 
      • Order Cyrptostomatida
        • Class Gymnolaemata
      • Order Clenostomatida 
      • Order Cheilostomatida
        • Class Phylactomaemata
  •  Phylum Cnidaria  
    • Class Protomedusae (Latest Precambrian - Ordovician)
    • Class Hydrozoa
          • Order Leptomedusae
          • Order Anthomedusae (Fire Coral)
          • Order Siphonophora
          • Order Thecata
    • Class Scyphozoa (Common Sea Jelly)
          • Order Conularida (Classification uncertain)
    • Class Cubozoa (Sea Wasps)
    • Class Anthozoa
      • Subclass Rugosa
          • Order Stauriida (Mid Ordovician - Upper Permian)
          • Order Cystiphyllida (Mid Ordovician - Mid Devonian)
      • Subclass Scleractinia
          • Order Fungiida (solitary and colonial reef building corals
          • Order Faviida
          • Order Caryophyliida
          • Order Dendrophyliida
      • Subclass Tabulata
          • Order Chaetetida
          • Order Tetradiida
          • Order sarcinulida
          • Order Heliolitida
          • Order Halysitida
          • Order Auloporida

     

  • Phylum Ctenophora 
  • Phylum Platyhelminthes  
    • Class Turbellaria 
      • Order Acoela (Flatworms)  
      • Order Tricladida (Planarians) 
      • Order Polycladida (Polyclad Flatworms)
      • Class Monogenea 
      • Class Trematoda  
      • Class Cestoda 
  • Phylum Nemertea 
  • Phylum Rotifera 
  • Phylum Gastrotricha
  • Phylum Kinorhyncha 
  • Phylum Gnathostomulida 
  • Phylum Nematoda 
    • Class Adenophorea 
    • Class Secernentea
    • Class Strongylida 
    • Class Tylenchida  
  • Phylum Priapulida 
  • Phylum Nematomorpha 
  • Phylum Acanthocephala 
  • Phylum Entoprocta  
  • Phylum Loricifera  
  • Phylum Annelida  
    • Class Polychaeta (sand worms, tube worms)
    • Class Oligochaeta (Earth worms)
    • Class Hirudinea (leeches) 
  • Phylum Arthropoda 
    • Subphylum Chelicerata
      • Class Merostomata (horseshoe crabs, eurypterids)
        • Subclass Xiphosura (horsehoe crabs)
        • Subclass Eurypterida (extinct Eurypterids)
      • Class Pycnogonida (sea spiders)
      • Class Arachnida (spiders, ticks, mites)
            • Order Scorpiones -- scorpions
            • Order Pseudoscorpiones (Chelonethida)
            • Order Opiliones (Phalangida) -- daddy long legs
            • Order Uropygi -- whip "scorpions", vinegaroon
            • Order Amblypygi -- tailless whip scorpions
            • Order Schizomida
            • Order Palpigradi
            • Order Solifugae (Solpugida) -- sun "spiders", wind "scorpions"
            • Order Ricinulei *1
            • Order Acari *1-- mites and ticks
            • Order Araneae *1 -- spiders
    • Subphylum Crustacea
      • Class Remipedia
      • Class Ostracoda (ostracods)
      • Class Cephalocarida
      • Class Branchiopoda (fairy shrimp, water fleas)
      • Class Maxillopoda
      • Class Cirropedia (barnacles)
      • Class Malacostraca (isopods, amphipods, krill, crabs, shrimp)
    • Subphylum Uniramia
      • Class Chilopoda (centipedes)
      • Class Diplopoda (millipedes)
      • Class Insecta
    • Subphylum Trilobitomorpha
      • Class Trilobita
            • Order Agnostiida
            • Order Redlichiida
            • Order Corynexochida
            • Order Ptychopariida
            • Order Phacopida
  • Phylum Echiurida   
    • Class Crinoidea (sea lilies)
      • Subclass Camerata (Middle Ordovician - Permian)
      • Subclass Inadunata (Lower Ordovician - Upper Permian)
      • Subclass Flecibilia (Middle Ordovician - Upper Permian)
      • Subclass Articulata (Triassic - Recent) The only living subclass of crinoids.
    • Class Cystoidea (Lower Ordovician -Upper Devonian {similar to crinoidea})
    • Class Blastoidea (Silurian - Permian)
    • Class Stelleroidea (Star Fish) updated
      • Subclass Asteroidea (Lower Ordovician - Recent)
      • Subclass Ophiuroidea (Brittle Stars)
    • Class Edrioasteroidea (Lower Cambrian - Mississippian)
    • Class Echinoidea (Sea Urchins)
          • Order Cidaroidea (Upper Silurian - Recent)
          • Order Holectypoida (Lower Jurassic - Recent)
          • Order Clypeasteroidea (Upper Cretaceous - Recent) - Sand Dollars
          • Order Cassiduloida (Jurassic - Recent)
          • Order Spantangoida (Lower - Recent)
    • Class Holothuroidea (Sea Cucumbers)
  • Phylum Sipuncula 
  • Phylum Tardigrada 
  • Phylum Pentastomida 
  • Phylum Onychophora 
  • Phylum Pogonophora 
  • Phylum Phoronida 
  • Phylum Ectoprocta 
  • Phylum Brachiopoda 
    • Class Inarticulata (Lower Cambrian - Recent) 
    • Class Articulata 
      • Order Orthida (Lower Cambrian - Upper Permian) 
      • Order Strophomenida (Lower Ordovician - Lower Jurassic) 
      • Order Pentamerida (Middle Cambrian - Upper Devonian) 
      • Order Rhynchonellida (Middle Ordovician - Recent) 
      • Order Spiriferida (Middle Ordovician - Jurassic) 
  • Phylum Mollusca 
    • Class Aplacophora
    • Class Monoplacophora
        • Order Tryblidioidea
    • Class Polyplacophora
        • Order Neoloricata (Chitons)
    • Class Scaphopoda (Dentallium, or Tusk shells)
    • Class Gastropoda
      • Subclass Prosobranchia
        • Order Archaeogastropoda (button shells)
          • Superfamily Bellerophontacea (Bellerophontids) (Upper Cambrian - Lower Triassic)
          • Superfamily Macluritacea (an early group of gastropods that are slightly less symmetrical than the bellerophontids; Upper Cambrian - Upper Cretaceous) also often know to the begining collector as "that darn thing that looks like an ammonoid from a distance!"
          • Superfamily Euomphalacea (Lower Ordovician - Upper Cretaceous)
          • Superfamily Pleurotomariacea (Upper Cambrian - Recent)
            • Worthenia
            • Trepospira
          • Superfamily Trochonematacea
          • Superfamily Fissurellacae
          • Superfamily Platyceratacea
          • Superfamily Microdomatacea
          • Superfamily Trochacea
          • Superfamily Neritacea
          • Superfamily Murchisoniacea
        • Order Mesogastropoda ("snails")
          • Superfamily Cyclophoracea
          • Superfamily Subulitacea
          • Superfamily Loxonematacea
          • Superfamily Cerithiacea
          • Superfamily Strombacea
          • Superfamily Calyptraecea
          • Superfamily Cypraeacea
          • Superfamily Naticacea
          • Superfamily Tonnacea
        • Order Neogastropoda (conus)
          • Superfamily Muricacea
          • Superfamily Buccinacea
          • Superfamily Volutacea
          • Superfamily Conacea
          • Order Neritacea
      Subclass Opisthobranchia (sea slugs)
        • Order Acochlidioidea
        • Order Cephalaspidea
        • Order Runcinoidea
        • Order Sacoglossa
        • Order Anaspidea
        • Order Thecosomata
        • Order Gymnosomata
        • Order Notaspidea
        • Order Nudibranchia
    • Subclass Pulmonata (land snails & slugs)
    • Class Bivalvia (systematics unsettled)
            • Superfamily under construction
    • Class Cephalopoda
      • Subclass Endoceratoidea
          • Order Endocerida
      • Subclass Actinoceratoidea
      • Subclass Ammonoidea
          • Order Anarcestida
          • Order Goniatida (Mid Devonian - Upper Permian)
          • Order Ceratitida
          • Order Lytoceratida
          • Order Ammonitida
      • Subclass Nautiloidea
          • Order Orthocerida
          • Order Onocerida
          • Order Discosorida
          • Order Tarphycerida
          • Order Nautilida
      • Subclass Coleoidea
          • Order Belemnoidea
          • Order Octopoda
            • Suborder Cirrata
            • Suborder Incirrata
              • Family Octopodidae
          • Order Sepioidea (Cuttlefish and Sepiolas)
              • Family Sepiidae
          • Order Teuthoidea (Squid)
            • Suborder Myopsida
              • Family Loliginidae
            • Suborder Oegopsida
              • Family Ommastrephidae
          • Order Vampyromorpha
    • Class Rostroconchia
    • Class Caudofoveata
    • Class Solenogastres
  • Phylum Chaetognatha 
  • Phylum Echinodermata 
  • Phylum Hemichordata (Graptolites) 
    • Class Graptolithina (Middle Cambrian - Mississippian) 
  • Phylum Chordata (Mammals, birds, fish, reptiles, etc.)
    • Subphylum Urochordata (tunicates; sea squirts)
    • Subphylum Cephalochordata (lancets)
    • Subphylum Vertebrata
      • Superclass Agnatha (Jawless fish)
        • Class Myxini (hag fish)
        • Class Cephalospidomorphi (lampreys)
      • Superclass Gnathostomata
        • Class Chonrichthyes- Sharks
        • Class Osteicthyes - Fish
        • Class Amphibia - Frogs
        • Class Reptilia - Snakes, Lizards, etc
          • Subclass Anapsida
            • OrderTestudines
          • Subclass Diapsida
            • Superorder Lepidosauria
              • Order Squamata
              • Order Sphenodonata
            • Superorder Archosauria
              • Order Saurischia (extinct)
              • Order Ornithischia (extinct)
              • Order Crocodilia
          • Subclass Synapsida (Extinct mammal-like reptiles such as the Dimetrodon)
        • Class Aves
          • Superorder Paleognathae
            • Order Struthioniformes
              • Family Struthionidae - ostrich
            • Order Rheiformes - rheas
            • Order Casuariiformes - cassowaries, emus
            • Order Apterygiformes - kiwis
            • Order Tinamiformes - tinamous
          • Superorder Neognathae
            • Order Pteroclidiformes
              • Family Pteroclidae - Sandgrouse
            • Order Spheniscformes
              • Family Spheniscidae - Pengiuns
            • Order Gaviiformes - Loons
            • Order Podicipediformes
              • Family Podicipedidae - Grebes
            • Order Procellariiformes - albatrosses, petrels, fulmars, shearwaters
              • Family Diomedeidae - albatrosses
            • Order Pelecaniformes
              • Family Phaethontidae - Tropic birds
              • Family Pelecanidae - Pelicans
              • Family Sulidae - Boobies and gannets
              • Family Phalacrocoracidae - Commorants
              • Family Anhingidae - Darters
              • Family Fregatidae - Frigatebirds
            • Order Ciconiiformes
              • Family Ardeidae - Herons
              • Family Scopidae - Hammerkop
              • Family Ciconiidae - Storks
              • Family Threskiornthidae - Ibises and Spoonbills
              • Family Phoenicopteridae - Flamingoes
            • Order Anseriformes - swans, geese, ducks
              • Family Anatidae - Ducks and Geese
            • Order Falconiformes
              • Family Accipitridae - Hawks, Eagles, and Old World Vultures
              • Family Falconidae - Falcons
            • Order Galliformes - quail, grouse, pheasents, turkeys, domestic fowl
              • Family Phasianidae - Partridges
              • Family Numididae - Guineafowl
            • Order Passeriformes - perching songbirds
              • Family Alaudidae - Larks
              • Family Hirundinidae - Swallows
              • Family Motacillidae - Pipits and Wagtails
              • Family Pycnonotidae - Bulbuls
              • Family Malaconotidae - Bush-shrikes
              • Family Laniidae - "True" shrikes
              • Family Prionopidae - Helmet-shrikes
              • Family Vangidae - Vangas
              • Family Turdidae - Thrushes (accidentally named "turd bird" by a drunken taxonomist; just kidding)
              • Family Timaliidae - Babblers
              • Family Sylviidae - Warblers
              • Family Muscicapidae - Flycatchers
              • Family Tyrannidae - Tyrant-Fly-catchers
              • Family Monarchidae - Monarch-Flycatchers
              • Family Remizidae - Penduline-tits
              • Family Nectariniidae - Sunbirds
              • Family Zosteropidae - White-eyes
              • Family Emberizidae - Buntings
              • Family Fringillidae - Finches
              • Family Estrididae - Waxbills
              • Family Ploceidae - Weavers
              • Family Sturnidae - Starlings
              • Family Oriolidae - Orioles
              • Family Dicuridae - Drongos
              • Family Corvidae - Crows
            • Order Gruiformes - crains, rails, coots
              • Family Gruidae - Cranes
              • Family Rallidae - Rails
              • Family Otididae - Bustards
            • Order Charadriiformes - gulls, plovers, sandpipers, terns, woodcocks
              • Family Jacanidae - Jacanas
              • Family Recurvirostridae - Stilts
              • Family Burhinidae - Thick-knees
              • Family Glareolidae - Coursers and Pratincoles
              • Family Charadriidae - Plovers
              • Family Scolopacidae - Sandpipers
              • Family Laridae - Gulls
              • Family Sternidae - Terns
              • Family Rynchopidae - Skimmers
            • Order Columbiformes - pigeons, doves
              • Family Columbidae - Pigeons and doves
            • Order Psittaciformes - parrots, parakeets
              • Family Psittacidae - Parrots
            • Order Cuculiformes - cuckoos, roadrunners
              • Family Musophagidae - Turacos
            • Order Strigiformes - owls
              • Family Strigidae - Owls
            • Order Caprimulgiformes - whipporwhills, nighthawks
              • Family Caprimulgidae - Nightjars
            • Order Apodiformes - Swifts, hummingbirds
              • Family Apodidae - Swifts
            • Order Coliiformes - mousebirds
              • Family Coliidae - Mousebirds
            • Order Trogoniformes - trogons
              • Family Trogonidae - Trogons
            • Order Coraciiformes - kingfishers, hornbills
              • Family Alcedinidae - Kingfishers
              • Family Meropidae - Bee-eaters
              • Family Coraciidae - Rollers
              • Family Upupidae - Hoopoe
                • Genus Upupa
                  • Species epops
              • Family Phoeniculidae - Wood-Hoopoes
              • Family Bucerotidae - Hornbills
            • Order Piciformes - woodpeckers, toucans, puffbirds
              • Family Capitonidae - Barbets
              • Family Indicatoridae - Honeyguides
              • Family Picidae - Woodpeckers
        • Class Mammalia

 

Copyright© 2000 by Evisum Inc.TM. All rights reserved.
Evisum Inc.TM Privacy Policy

Search:

About Us

 

 

Image Use

Please join us in our mission to incorporate America's Four United Republics discovery-based curriculum into the classroom of every primary and secondary school in the United States of America by July 2, 2026, the nation’s 250th birthday. , the United States of America: We The People Click Here

 

Childhood & Family

Click Here

 

Historic Documents

Articles of Association

Articles of Confederation 1775

Articles of Confederation

Article the First

Coin Act

Declaration of Independence

Declaration of Independence

Emancipation Proclamation

Gettysburg Address

Monroe Doctrine

Northwest Ordinance

No Taxation Without Representation

Thanksgiving Proclamations

Mayflower Compact

Treaty of Paris 1763

Treaty of Paris 1783

Treaty of Versailles

United Nations Charter

United States In Congress Assembled

US Bill of Rights

United States Constitution

US Continental Congress

US Constitution of 1777

US Constitution of 1787

Virginia Declaration of Rights

 

Historic Events

Battle of New Orleans

Battle of Yorktown

Cabinet Room

Civil Rights Movement

Federalist Papers

Fort Duquesne

Fort Necessity

Fort Pitt

French and Indian War

Jumonville Glen

Manhattan Project

Stamp Act Congress

Underground Railroad

US Hospitality

US Presidency

Vietnam War

War of 1812

West Virginia Statehood

Woman Suffrage

World War I

World War II

 

Is it Real?



Declaration of
Independence

Digital Authentication
Click Here

 

America’s Four Republics
The More or Less United States

 
Continental Congress
U.C. Presidents

Peyton Randolph

Henry Middleton

Peyton Randolph

John Hancock

  

Continental Congress
U.S. Presidents

John Hancock

Henry Laurens

John Jay

Samuel Huntington

  

Constitution of 1777
U.S. Presidents

Samuel Huntington

Samuel Johnston
Elected but declined the office

Thomas McKean

John Hanson

Elias Boudinot

Thomas Mifflin

Richard Henry Lee

John Hancock
[
Chairman David Ramsay]

Nathaniel Gorham

Arthur St. Clair

Cyrus Griffin

  

Constitution of 1787
U.S. Presidents

George Washington 

John Adams
Federalist Party


Thomas Jefferson
Republican* Party

James Madison 
Republican* Party

James Monroe
Republican* Party

John Quincy Adams
Republican* Party
Whig Party

Andrew Jackson
Republican* Party
Democratic Party


Martin Van Buren
Democratic Party

William H. Harrison
Whig Party

John Tyler
Whig Party

James K. Polk
Democratic Party

David Atchison**
Democratic Party

Zachary Taylor
Whig Party

Millard Fillmore
Whig Party

Franklin Pierce
Democratic Party

James Buchanan
Democratic Party


Abraham Lincoln 
Republican Party

Jefferson Davis***
Democratic Party

Andrew Johnson
Republican Party

Ulysses S. Grant 
Republican Party

Rutherford B. Hayes
Republican Party

James A. Garfield
Republican Party

Chester Arthur 
Republican Party

Grover Cleveland
Democratic Party

Benjamin Harrison
Republican Party

Grover Cleveland 
Democratic Party

William McKinley
Republican Party

Theodore Roosevelt
Republican Party

William H. Taft 
Republican Party

Woodrow Wilson
Democratic Party

Warren G. Harding 
Republican Party

Calvin Coolidge
Republican Party

Herbert C. Hoover
Republican Party

Franklin D. Roosevelt
Democratic Party

Harry S. Truman
Democratic Party

Dwight D. Eisenhower
Republican Party

John F. Kennedy
Democratic Party

Lyndon B. Johnson 
Democratic Party 

Richard M. Nixon 
Republican Party

Gerald R. Ford 
Republican Party

James Earl Carter, Jr. 
Democratic Party

Ronald Wilson Reagan 
Republican Party

George H. W. Bush
Republican Party 

William Jefferson Clinton
Democratic Party

George W. Bush 
Republican Party

Barack H. Obama
Democratic Party

Please Visit

Forgotten Founders
Norwich, CT

Annapolis Continental
Congress Society


U.S. Presidency
& Hospitality

© Stan Klos

 

 

 

 


Virtual Museum of Art | Virtual Museum of History | Virtual Public Library | Virtual Science Center | Virtual Museum of Natural History | Virtual War Museum